Tsuut’ina Grey Eagle Resort & Casino
November 18, 19, 20, 21

Agenda*

(*Program& Speakers subject to change)
Sunday November 18, 2018

 

2:00pm – 8:00pm Registration
6:30pm – 9:00pm Opening Reception
Overview of a Consumer Advocate, Entrepreneur, Investor & Removing the Stigma under legalization.
Cheryl Shuman, Cherokee – Shawnee Heritage, Cannabis Advocate, Entrepreneur, Investor, Cancer Survivor, Media Celebrity

Dr. Neil McKinney,Naturopathic Physician Professor of Naturopathic Oncology, Author, Lecturer

Monday, November 19, 2018
07:00 – 08:45 Registration
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome Ceremony
Drum Ceremony
Chief Isadore Day, Anishnabek, Serpent River FN
Former AFN Regional Chief of Ontario
Prayers Gerald Meguinis
09:00 – 09:30 Opening Remarks Chief Lee Crowchild, Tsuut’ina FN
Chief Marlene Poitras, Alberta Regional Chief, AFN
09:30 – 10:00 Critical Questions Communities
Should Be Asking About Cannabis
Blaine Favel, Former Chief -Poundmaker Cree Nation,
CEO Kanata Earth, Chancellor Emeritus U of S, Moderator
10:00 – 10:30 Cannabis/Hemp 101 Jodi Two Guns, Tsuut’ina FN
Portfolio Liaison Officer for Social Well Being
Science Dean Seneca, Seneca Nation
Formerly of the US CDC Tribal Health Research Office
The Great Lakes Tribal EpidemiologyCenter
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45– 11:45 Overview of Federal Framework Grant McLeod – Moderator
Founder Seven Oaks Cannabis, SVP Regulatory Affairs, General Counsel Beleave Cannabis
Health Canada Todd Cain,Health Canada
Dir. Gen. Licensing & Medical Access for the Cannabis Legalization Directorate
11:45 – 12:00 License Regulations Georges Routhier, President Pipedreemz
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch / Trade Show
12:45 – 1:00 Draeger 5000 Einat Velichover, Draeger Scientific
1:00 – 2:15 Governance & Cannabis Terry Braun, General Counsel Tsuut’ina Nation,
Moderator
Inter-Jurisdictional Differences Grant McLeod,Métis, Winnipeg
Founder Seven Oaks Cannabis, SVP Regulatory Affairs & General Counsel Beleave Cannabis
Governance Taxation, Allan Clarke,WikwemikongUnceded Indian Reserve
Former Dir. Gen. Economic Research & Policy Dev. AED

RegenaCrowchild,Tsuut’ina FN
Tsuut’ina Councilor & Treaty Consultant

Manny Jules,Former Chief Tk’emlúpsteSecwepemc
Chief Commissioner, FN Tax Commission

2:15 – 3:30 Social Responsibility & Harm Reduction Alex Abellan,CEO Chakra Cannabis, Founder NAC Clinics.
Pioneer in the Responsible & Safe Dispensing of Cannabis, Moderator

Dr. Evan Adams,Sliammon First Nation, Powell River,BC
Coast Salish Physician, C.E.O., C.M.O.

Shelly Turner,Pimicikamak FN (Cross Lake) Mb.
Addiction & Harm Reduction Specialist, Assistant Professor Northern Ontario School of Medicine

3:30 – 3:45 Afternoon Break
3:45 – 5:00 Industrial Hemp
Market Opportunities
Wade McAdam, Kikano Métis Settlement
CanWest Hemp Corp.,Industry & Indigenous Rights Advocate

Charles Holmes, Founder of Living Harvest and Hempco

Steven Teed,Tribal Council Member, Adams Lake Band Organic Hemp Farmer

Lori-Jo Graham, Alberta Agriculture & Rural Dev. / Bio Material Dev. Centre

7:00 CASINO NIGHT RECEPTION
(*Agenda subject to change)

Tuesday November 20, 2018
08:30 – 08:45 Welcome Chief Isadore Day, Anishnabek, Serpent River FN

AFN Alberta Regional Chief Marlene Poitras
Mikisew Cree First Nation

Morning Prayer

08:45 – 10:45 Medical/Retail/Tele-Medical Distribution Channels Sara Mainville, Couchiching FN
Partner –Olthuis Kleer Townshend LLP

Barry Smith, Sagkeeng First Nation
Exec. Dir. Fisher River Economic Dev. Corporation Garden Variety Cannabis

Neil Sasakamoose, Ahtahkakoop Cree Nation, Sk.
Executive Director Battlefords Agency Tribal Chief
President Greentec Retail Saskatchewan Inc

Jamie Kunkel,Mohawk of the Bear Clan
Owner Smoke Signals Medical Facility

Rob Stevenson, Anishinaabe of the Bear ClanAldervilleFN
Medicine Wheel Natural Healing Indigenous Medical Dispensary

Alex Abellan,CEO Chakra Cannabis, Founder NAC Clinics
Pioneer in the Responsible & Safe Dispensing of Cannabis

Adam Beach,Saulteaux, Dog Creek FN Reserve, Ashern Mb.
IcMD

10:15 – 10:45 Opportunity for Indigenous Aurora Partnership Cam Battley, Chief Corporate Officer at Cannabis and special guest
10:45 – 11:00 Morning Break
11:00 – Noon Community Policy, Policing & Enforcement Chief Keith Blake,Tsuut’ina Police Chief

Sara Mainville,Couchiching FN
Partner –OlthuisKleer Townshend LLP

Chief Dwayne Zacharie
First Nations Chiefs of Police Association / Kahnawake Peacekeeper

Insp. Earl Nini, RCMP -K Division Indigenous Liaison officer

Corporal Richard Nowak, RCMP
Prov. Coordinator, Alberta Drug Recognition Expert Program

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch & Trade Show
1:00 – 1:45 Presidents Panel Chief Isadore Day, Serpent River FN
Former AFN Regional Chief of Ontario

Cam Battley, Aurora Cannabis, Chief Corporate Officer

Philippe Lucas, Tilray, V.P., Patient Research & Access

Jeff Ryan, Canopy Growth, V.P. Gov’t Stakeholder Relations

1:45 – 2:45 Training & Job Opportunities Jake Linklater, Chippewas of NawashUnceded FN, President & Co-Founder of Long North Capital, Moderator

Lorraine White, Seven Leaf Medical Cannabis RPIC & Chief Compliance Officer

David Sharpe, Bridging Finance

2:45 – 3:00 Afternoon Break
3:00 – 3:30 Cannabis & Indigenous Communities Jeff Doctor, Seneca Nation, Turtle Island, Moderator

Philippe Lucas, Tilray, V.P., Patient Research & Access

3:30 – 5:00 Economic & Sustainable Development Grand Chief Joseph Norton, Mohawk Council of Kahnawake / Canopy Growth Corp

Chief Clarence Louie, Osoyoos Indian Band, BC, moderator

Chief Christian Sinclair, Opaskwayak Cree Nation, MB / National Access Cannabis

Exec. Dir. Neil Sasakamoose,Battlefords Agency Tribal Chiefs SK / Green Tec Holdings

Chief DelbertWapass,Thunderchild First Nation, SK / Westleaf Cannabis

Brad Callihoo,CEO Fort McMurray #468 Nation, AB / Ravenquest

Mohan Denetto, Director General INAC-AANC,Economic & Business Opportunities

5:00 Closing Remarks

Drum Ceremony

Chief Isadore Day, Anishnabek, Serpent River FN
Former AFN Regional Chief of Ontario
Closing Prayer Regena Crowchild,Tsuut’ina FN
Tsuut’ina Councilor & Treaty Consultant
7:00 – 9:30 Closing Dinner Howie Miller – Entertainer
(*Agenda subject to change)

Wednesday November 21, 2018

Optional Educational Site Tours:

(program subject to change)

Space is limited

Please pre-register for site tours by Nov. 1, 2018.
Cultivation Facilities
Medical Clinics
Retail Storefronts